Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Gocco prints and interview!

Here are me and Ed's first Gocco prints! Mine turned out sort of lame because we didn't clean the glass before burning the image, we did before Ed printed and you can see all his details, lesson learned! We just got more screens and bulbs so more printing is on the agenda for this weekend.

Our first Gocco prints- Gasoline puddle
I did these a few days after the blue owl, when Ed was doing his. I stored my screen in a ziplock bag in the fridge. I really like this one, it reminds me of a gasoline puddle on asphalt.

Our first Gocco prints- My blue owl

Our first Gocco prints- Ed's Goat head

Now here are some questions from LaurenSmash!
You can play along too :)

1. If you won $250,000 what are the first three things you would buy with it?
Drugs,drugs,drugs....Haha Ummm I would first get my arms all sleeved up and put the rest down on a house! Sadly in Santa Cruz that chunk of change wouldn't make much of a dent, so maybe I'd buy a house in Portland,OR instead.

2. If you had a baby right now, what would you name it?
Hmm lessee...that's a frightening thought, but I always have names just incase:) For a girl: Dahlia Alice, for a boy: Sailor (undecided on a middle name, or perhaps that would be the middle name)....

3. What is your favorite material to work with and why?
My favorite material is definitely fleece, it's so easy to work with and very forgiving, there are so many colors, and different levels of fuzziness. I LOVE FLEECE!

4. If you weren't a plush toy designer, what craft would you take up?
Hmmm I would love to try my hand at ceramics! I've watched my mom sculpt and fire amazing things and I think it would be fulfilling in the same way as sewing toys.

5. What is your favorite color and why?
I really had to think about this one! I guess I'd go with blue. I wear it the most, i subconsciously buy a lot of blue things, and the dominant color in my collection of fleece is blue.

C'mon delurk and lemme ask you questions!!!
Want to be part of it? Follow these instructions:

1. Leave me a comment saying, "Interview me."

2. I will respond by emailing you five questions. I get to pick the questions.

3. You will update your blog with the answers to the questions.

4. You will include this explanation and an offer to interview someone else in the same post.

5. When others comment asking to be interviewed, you will ask them five questions.

1 comment:

The Millionizer said...

for tge gocco printer can the bulbs be used more than once? or are they like the old camera flash bulbs? i think your owl looks awesome anyway!